The Federation of Goodnestone and Nonington CE Primary Schools

Governor Information

 

Name

Role

Governor  Monitoring

Date of 

Appointment

Appointment details

Financial and other material interests

Date stepped down if applicable

Mr Paul Allen

Chair of Governors

1

07/11/2014

LEA

None

 

Miss Judith Rigby

Vice Chair

2

07/11/2014

Archdeacon of Canterbury

None

 

Dr Michael Edinberry

Co-opted Governor

1

07/11/2014

 

None

 

Mr Tobin Wallace Sims

Executive Head

 

07/11/2014

 

Staff

 

Mrs T. Filmer

Clerk to Governing Body

N/A

 

KCC Agency Clerk

None

 

Mrs Jenni Humphries

Associate Governor

3

07/11/2014

PCC of Nonington

None

 

Mrs Bridget Hawkins

Foundation Governor

5

07/11/2014

PCC of Goodnestone

None

 

Mrs Anna Caird

Co-opted Governor

5

07/11/2014

 

Staff

 

Mr Stuart Pryor

Staff Governor

4

24/11/2016

 

Staff

 

Mrs Paula Wright (Stepped down)

Staff Governor

 

 

 

 

23/11/2016

Mrs Emma Loder-Symonds

Co-opted Governor

1

07/11/2014

 

None

 

Mrs Su Dempster (Stepped down)

Co-opted Governor

 

07/11/2014

 

None

01/12/2016

Mr Graham Birrell (Stepped down)

LEA Governor

 

07/11/2014

 

None

 

Mrs Vicky Tilbury Mason

Co-opted Governor

2

07/11/2014

 

Staff

 

Mrs Kerry Mullens

Nonington Parent Governor

3

14/07/2016

 

None

 

Mrs Joanna Ashley Down  (Stepped down)

Goodnestone  Parent Governor

4

14/07/2016

 

None

 

Governor Monitoring responsibilities   Updated August 2017

  1. Effective Leadership and Management
  2. Quality of teaching
  3. Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare
  4. Outcomes for pupils
  5. Early Years